CTS Home Contact Us Book Now
Booking & Enquiries:
1800-899-8618/415-352-0388/626-943-9420
Visa & Ticketing : 1800-890-8818/626-457-8668

Basic requirements for each applicant:

  1. Your original passport, which must be valid for at least six months beyond the China visa application date, with at least one blank visa page (NOTE: amendment pages do not count as visa pages).
  2. A completed Visa Application with your original signature (application form must be filled out in typing status).
    Download Visa Application
  3. One recently taken standard passport-size front-face photo. (Do not scan a photo and print it on your computer, the Chinese Consulate will not accept it!)
  4. A copy of your ID card or driver license.
  5. A copy of your green card or photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying if you are not an American citizen.

Additional requirements depend on type of China visa you apply

  1. For Tourist Visa (L Visa) — Copy of itinerary including air ticket booking record and proof of a hotel reservation or an invitation letter from your relatives or friends are required.
  2. For Business and Trade Visa (M Visa) — An invitation letter by a China‑based company is required.
  3. For Non‑Business Visa (F Visa) — Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours, an invitation letter by an China‑based company, school, university or organization is required.
  4. For Visiting Family/Relative visa (Q Visa) — Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to visit China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China is required.
  5. For Student visa (X1 & X2 Visa) — JW‑201 or JW202 forms and official admission notice by the Chinese school are required.
  6. For work visa (Z Visa) — Original copies of China Work Permit (or Alien Employment Permit), official invitation letter from the Chinese Provincial of city government plus the invitation letter from the Chinese company/school are required.
  7. For other types of China visa, please call us or visit the official website Consulate ‑ General of the People’s Republic of China for more detailed information.

More additional paperwork is required if following situation applies to you:

  1. If one has been to China before but is using a brand new passport this time to apply China visa, his / her old expired passport with previous China visa on it is required.
  2. Anyone born in mainland China who is applying China visa with US passport for the first time, your original Chinese passport is required. If you have got China visa before on your US passport, then a copy of your original Chinese passport or ID copy is required to verify your Chinese name.
  3. If a minor (under 18 years old) was born in the USA is applying China visa with US passport for the first time, a copy of his / her birth certificate and a copy of parents’ passport is also required.
  4. Anyone born in Hong Kong or Taiwan is applying China visa with US passport, Chinese Consulate requires a copy of your original Taiwan or Hong Kong passport or ID to verify your Chinese name. They might have special requirements. Please contact our office for details.
  5. Anyone who works at churches, news media, entertainment industry and US Military is required to submit a personal statement to the attention of Chinese Consulate General in which you should specify the purpose of your upcoming China trip. Chinese Consulate officials will decide whether or not to issue China visa to you.

Standard Visa Charges

*For Single/double/multiple 6 month, multiple one year or multiple 10 years including Consulate processing fee and our service charge):

  1. For the applicant who is resident in following areas:
    Arizona, Hawaii, New Mexico, Pacific Islands and Southern California counties: Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo & Ventura.
    • China visa fees (regular service 5‑7 days to process) — US$200.00
    • Rush for 2‑3 working day: $50 (Additional)
    • Return mailing fee (by FedEx) $30 per package
      *Return fee is waived if you come to pick or on your FedEx/UPS/US Express mailing prepaid envelope for return mailing.
  2. For the applicant who is resident in other than above areas:
    • China visa fees (regular service 7‑10 days to process) — US$240.00
    • Rush for 5‑7 working day: $50 (Additional)
    • Return mailing fee (by FedEx) $30 per package
      *Return fee is waived if you come to pick or on your FedEx/UPS/US Express mailing prepaid envelope for return mailing.

*Payment which must be made in the form of cash, money order or cashier check.
For money order and cashier check, please make payable to: U S China Travel Service Inc

Other important issues:

  1. We are not responsible for any mishandling or delay of mail by US Postal Service or other express mail carriers.
  2. The Consulate General of China will be closed for Chinese holidays that are different from the American public holiday schedule. In such cases, please allow extra time for visa processing.
  3. There is no refund of China visa fee once passport / applications are submitted to the Chinese Consulate General. It's up to Chinese Consulate to decide whether to approve your China visa and what type of China visa to be issued for you.
  4. Please mail all required documents and payment to:
    U S China Travel Service, Inc.
    Visa Department
    388 E Valley Blvd #210
    Alhambra CA 91801
    Tel: 800-890-8618/626-457-8668
    Fax 626-943-9846
    Email: info@chinatravelservice.com